Dụng cụ phát hiện lỗi sợi quang VFL-250 (Taiwan)

Dụng cụ dò lỗi sợi quang dạng cây viết (Pen-design Visual Fault Locator), đựoc thiết kế ngỏ gọn cho ra ánh sáng nhìn thấy đựoc, đựoc sử dụng để phát hiện vị trí đứt của sợi quang mà máy OTDR không tìm thấy được và vùng suy hao cao do bị uốn cong. Dụng cụ này thích hợp cho sợi quang Singlemode và Multimode.


Hình 1 Dụng cụ dò lỗi sợi quang (VFL250)
Features:
  • Used for locating broken point in fibers
  • Equipped with a 650nm visible laser diode
  • Operated in continuous or pulse modes for clear noticeable results
  • Operating mode shown by the Status LED indicator
  • Battery power turned on/off by the power switch on the end
  • Clip pocket-size pen design
Applications:
  • Maintenance in Telecom
  • Maintenance in CATV
  • Test Lab of optical fibers
  • Other fiber optic measurements
Specifications:

Parameters Specifications
Type VFL250 VFL1000
Central Wavelength (nm) 650 660
Light Source Class 3A laser diode Class 3B laser diode
Fiber Compatibility Multimode and single mode
Output Power (mw) >0.5 (-3dBm) >10
Detection Distance (km) 6 12
Fiber Compatibility Multimode and single mode
Output Port Universal adaptor for connectors with 2.5mm ferrules;
Hybrid adaptor (VFL-AD) for transforming 2.5mm ferrule (FC/SC/ST) to 1.25mm ferrule (LC/MU)
Output Mode Continuous or flashing (2-3Hz)
Spectral Width (nm) < 10 
Power Supply Battery: 2 x 1.5V AAA Alkaline
Battery Operation Time(hrs) 40 (typical in coninuous mode) 8 (typical in continuous mode)
Operation Temp. (°C) <0 ~ +40
Storage Temp. (°C) -20 ~ +60
Operation Humidity 0 ~ +95% RH (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity 0 ~ +95% RH (non-condensing)
Dimensions (mm) Φ13.5 x 170
Weight (g) 88 (including battery)
Low Battery Indicator The Status LED will turn to red when batteries are low
Package    

Ordering Information:
Part No. Descriptions
VFL250 Detection Distance 6km, universal adaptor for connectors with 2.5mm ferrules (FC/SC/ST) and battery power supply, (VFL-AD optional)
VFL1000 Detection Distance 12km, universal adaptor for connectors with 2.5mm ferrules (FC/SC/ST) and battery power supply (VFL-AD optional)
VFL-AD Hybrid adaptor for transforming 2.5mm ferrule (FC/SC/ST) to 1.25mm ferrule (LC/MU).

Figure-2 Pen-design Visual Fault Locator and adaptor  (VFL250 and VFL-AD)