BDCOM S3400 Gigabit Routing Switch Series

BDCOM S3400 Gigabit Routing Switch Series

BDCOM S3400 switch series is developed by Shanghai Baud Data Communication Co., Ltd (BDCOM) after BDCOM adopts the advantages of all kinds of oversea or domestic switch models. This switch series is suitable for ISPs, especially those large carriers for these switches can improve their competition on the IP market. BDCOM S3400 switch series has 6 models: S3424C, S3424E, S3424F, S3448, S3424POE and S3448POE. The uplink gigabit optical ports of S3424E are suitable for the gigabit optical module and the 100M optical module.
S3424POE and S3448POE support 802.3af power supply and 802.3at POE power supply.

 


 

BDCOM S3400 switch series provides not only the hi-performance and multilayer communication solutions for enterprises but also the powerful support for ISPs to be upgraded to data networks.

Excellent performance
36Gbps backplane bandwidth, hardware routing and wire-speed L3 packet forwarding rate (13.1Mpps)
High port density and a maximum of 24/48 100M ports and 4 gigabit ports
Gigabit optical-fiber transmission with up to 80Km distance and directly connecting the MAN backbone network
High security and reliability
Providing multiple user authentication modes such as 802.1x or HTTP authentication
Powerful ACL and hardware supporting L2 to L7 data filtration
Active RPS power source backup, which increases systematic reliability
Intelligent forwarding policy, which fully prevents red-code virus and shockwave virus
QinQ and double VLAN security
Flexible management mode
Automatically identifying the straight-through cable and the intercrossed cable
Adopting the cluster technology; supporting device cascading; managing uniquely through a unique IP address; saving address resources
Multiple management modes such as Console port, Telnet, Web and SNMP are supported.
Supporting multiple general network management protocols like Broad Drictor, HP Open View and Cisco Works 2000
Powerful flow and broadcast management
The detection of IGMP packets is supported.
The flow control can be realized in full-duplex mode or half-duplex mode. 
The rate limitation in a step of 64K is supported on the Ethernet interface.
IP multicast and QoS are supported.
Multiple routing policies
Supporting static route
Supporting RIP v1/v2, OSPFv2, BEIGRP, BGPv4, etc
Supporting multicast routing protocols such as PIM-SM and PIM-DM

 
BDCOM S3424C
/S3424E
BDCOM S3424F
BDCOM
S3424POE
BDCOM S3448B
BDCOM S3448POE
Standard configuration
24
10/100M RJ-45 MDI/MDI-X auto-adaptable interfaces
4 gigabit optical
/electrical
ports
One Console
port
24  
100M SFP optical ports
2 gigabit electric ports
2 gigabit optical
/electrical ports
One Console
port
24   
10/100M    
RJ-45 MDI/MDI-X auto-adaptable interfaces
4 gigabit optical
/electrical ports
One Console
port
48
10/100M RJ-45 MDI/MDI-X auto-adaptable interfaces
2 gigabit electric ports
2 gigabit SFP optical ports
One Console
port
48
10/100M RJ-45 MDI/MDI-X auto-adaptable interfaces
2 gigabit electric ports
2 gigabit SFP optical ports
One Console
port
Processor
RISC 266MHz
Flash
8MB
Memory
128MB,up to 512MB
L3 forwarding rate
Full wire-speed filtering and forwarding, 9.6Mpps
Full wire-speed filtering and forwarding, 13.1Mpps
Backplane bandwidth
36Gbps
Switching mode
Store forwarding
Address table
16K
Routing table
30K
Queue buffer
64MB
802.1QVLAN
1-4094
Size
442*208*44mm
442*315*44mm
442*225*44mm
442*330*44mm
Power source’s characteristics
110-240VAC (auto-adaptable), 47-63Hz, 1A/230V
Power consumption
Up to 60W
Up to 400W
Up to 400W (POE included)
Up to 60W
Fixed internal 500W, external 500W, totally up to 1000W (POE included)
Indicator
Power indicator, system indicator, connection/data forwarding indicator, 10/100M indicator
Temperature and humidity
Working temperature: 0-50℃
Storage temperature: -40-70℃
Humidity: 0-90% no condensation
STP
IEEE 802.1D STP
IEEE 802.1w RSTP
IEEE 802.1s MSTP
VLAN
Supporting port-based VLAN
802.1Q-tagged VLAN
Vlan Stacking (QinQ)
Super Vlan
Private Vlan
GVRP dynamic VLAN configuration
Flow control
Backpressure is adopted for half-duplex, while IEEE802.3x is adopted for full-duplex.
Supporting CAR with a 64K step
Broadcast control
The broadcast storm is constrained. When the threshold value for controlling the broadcast storm is reached, the broadcast packets are stopped from being forwarded.
Multicast control
IGMP Snooping, automatic multicast snooping
Multicast routing
IGMP v1/v2/v3
PIM-SM &PIM-DM
Interface binding
Each port binding group contains up to 8 ports, and 32 port binding groups are supported meanwhile.
Supporting dynamic LACP or static aggregation
Port mirroring
Supporting flow-based mirroring and the or port
Cascading
Stacking 32 switches
Adopting the cluster technology; managing uniquely through a unique IP address; saving address resources
Routing management
Static Route
RIP v1/v2,OSPFv2,BEIGRP(compatible with Cisco EIGRP),BGPv4
Anti-virus intelligent route forwarding
Policy routing
Supporting IP-based policy routing
Proxy
Supporting Proxy ARP and DNS proxy
Redundancy backup
Supporting hot-standby routing protocols such as VRRP and HSRP
DHCP characteristics
Supporting DHCP Server, DHCP Client and DHCP relay
Security features
IEEE 802.1x port authentication
QinQ VLAN security
Port security
Hardware supporting IP ACL, MAC ACL and Vlan ACL
Supporting port/IP/MAC binding
Supporting user authentication through Web page
Supporting remote RADIUS and TACACS+authentication
Supporting hierarchical user management and password protection
QoS
Head Of Line (HOL) mechanism
Four transmission queues on each port are mapped to eight priority values of 802.1p.
WR, SP and FIFO
Best-effort service
Differentiated service
Strict priority
Weighted round robin
First come first served
TOS re-labelling
RTS
Network management
 

Ordering Information
BDCOM S3424C
Gigabit routing switch with 24 100M ports and 4 gigabit ports (1 console port, 24 10/100M electric ports, 4 gigabit electric-/optical-multiplexed ports, 220VAC)
BDCOM S3424F
Gigabit routing switch with 24 100M ports and 4 gigabit ports (1 console port, 24 10/100M electric ports, 2 gigabit electric ports, 2 gigabit electric-/optical-multiplexed ports, 220VAC)
BDCOM S3424E
Gigabit routing switch with 24 100M ports and 4 gigabit ports (1 console port, 24 10/100M electric ports, 4 gigabit electric-/optical-multiplexed ports (optical ports can support 100M and 1000M simultaneously), 220VAC)
BDCOM S3424E-DC
Gigabit routing switch with 24 100M ports and 4 gigabit ports (1 console port, 24 10/100M electric ports, 4 gigabit electric-/optical-multiplexed ports (optical ports can support 100M and 1000M simultaneously), DC power supply)
BDCOM S3448B
Gigabit routing switch with 48 100M ports and 4 gigabit ports (1 console port, 48 10/100M electric ports, 2 10/100/1000M electric ports, 2 gigabit optical SFP ports, 220VAC)
BDCOM S3424POE
Gigabit routing switch with 24 100M ports and 4 gigabit ports (1 console port, 24 10/100M electric ports, 4 gigabit electric-/optical-multiplexed ports, 220VAC, POE power supply)
BDCOM S3448POE
Gigabit routing switch with 48 100M ports and 4 gigabit ports (1 console port, 48 10/100M electric ports, 2 10/100/1000M electric ports, 2 gigabit optical SFP ports, 220VAC, POE power supply)
GSFP-SX
One 1000baseSX port, the SFP module, multi-mode, 500M transmission distance, 850nm wave length
GSFP-LX-10
One 1000baseLX port, the SFP module, single-mode, 10km transmission distance, 1310nm wave length
GSFP-LX-40
One 1000baseLX port, the SFP module, single-mode, 40km transmission distance, 1310nm wave length
GSFP-ZX-80
One 1000baseLX port, the SFP module, single-mode, 80km transmission distance, 1550nm wave length
FSFP-SX-1310
100M SFP module, multi-mode, 2km, wavelength 1310nm, LC interface
FSFP-LX-15
100M SFP module, single-mode, 15km, wavelength 1310nm, LC interface
FSFP-LX-40
100M SFP module, single-mode, 40km, wavelength 1310nm, LC interface
FSFP-ZX-80
100M SFP module, single-mode, 80km, wavelength 1550nm, LC interface
Comments